Phone Number:

800-886-0954

History of 4CS

The Beginnings
Past Leaders and Members

4cs awards

The Beginnings

1990

Laura U’Ren, classified staff from Irvine Valley College, made presentation at the CCLC Annual Convention regarding classified senates.

1991

First organizational meeting occurred during the CCLC Annual Conference – the state was split into four sections. Tamara Carnine, classified staff from Irvine Valley College was selected as the key contact person.

Advisory Board:

  • North – Lena Newman, Butte College and Christina Witkowski – College of San Mateo
  • Central – Karen Garrett, Merced College and MaryAnne Fry – San Joaquin Delta College
  • South – Tamara Carnine and Laura U’ren, IVC and Marge Nielsen – Saddleback College

1992

In March, at the Staff Diversity Conference – the Phone Tree was established, Officers and Reps were selected, Goals and Purposes were discussed. Ad Hoc California Community College Classified Senate was approved and established.

Ad Hoc Committee:

  • Chair – Tamara Carnine – Irvine Valley College
  • Secretary – Mary Thompson – Chaffey College
  • Treasurer – Pattie McPhun – Ventura District
  • Area Representatives: – Victina Bella – West Valley, Betty Crenshaw – Diablo Valley, Theresa Frahm – Los Medanos, Karen Garrett – Merced, Fedrual Harrison – Miramar, Cathy Vent – Ventura, Wendy Link – Columbia, Nancy Matthews – Chaffey, Reggi McCoy – LA Southwest, Paul Mercier – Mt. SAC, Lena Newman – Butte, Sally Smith – San Barnardino Valley, Craig Stenvall – Butte, Catherine Swenson – Sierra, Cari Plyley – Butte.

First Constitution and Bylaws drafted by the 4CS Ad Hoc Committee in November.

1993

At a general session meeting at the CCLC Annual Convention in November, representative delegates from classified senates across the state approved (ratified) the first 4CS Constitution and Bylaws.

1994

The first Executive Board of the California Community Colleges Classified Senate was elected by the state’s classified senate delegates in November. David Viar, CCLC Executive Director was invited to install the first officers and representatives. They were as follows: (President) Mary Thompson – Chaffey College; (Regional V.P.) Jeffrey Kennedy – Contra Costa, Gloria McLeod – Chaffey College & Laura U’Ren – Irvine Valley College; (Secretary) Bea Griffiths – Santa Rosa Jr. College, (Treasurer) Shirley Schmid – Pasadena City College, (Past Chair/AdHoc Committee) Tamara Carmine – Irvine Valley College; Area Representatives: (Bay) Mike West – Los Medanos College, Yvonne Lewis – Laney College, Christina Witkowski – College of San Mateo; (Central) Ron Duva – San Joaquin Delta College, Beverly Lencioni – Merced College; (North) Craig Stenvall – Butte College, Vicki Byers – Sacramento City College; (Southeast) Fedrual Harrision – Miramar College, Wesley Goodvin – Southwestern College, Marianne Hatherill – Rancho Santiago; (Southwest) Ed Haines – Pasadena City College, Mary Sandoval – Mt. San Antonio College.

Top

Previous Classified Leaders and 4CS Executive Board Members

Thank you!

Since its beginnings, 4CS has continued to grow in senate members and the following people have served and volunteered their time and expertise as 4CS Board Members and the Development Committee at different times as the organization grew. Thank you for your leadership, energy and vision.

  • Alice Munoz-Shvarts, City College of San Francisco – Area Representative
  • Bea Griffiths, Santa Rosa Jr. College – Secretary
  • Ben Bull, Chaffey College – Area Representative
  • Beverly Joseph, San Diego Miramar College – Area Representative
  • Beverly Lencioni, Merced College – Area Representative
  • Blair Brawley, American River College – Area Representative
  • Bobby Snell, Peralta CCD – Area Representative
  • Cari Plyley, Butte College – Area Representative, President, President Emeritus
  • Catherine Mooney, San Joaquin Delta College – Area Representative
  • Christina Witkowski, College of San Mateo – Area Representative
  • Craig Stenvall, Butte College – Area Representative
  • Don Strauch, Sacramento City College – Area Representative
  • Ed Haines, Pasadena City College – Area Representative, Vice President
  • Fedrual Harrision, Miramar College – Area Representative
  • Gail Higgins, MiraCosta College – Area Representative
  • Gloria McLeod, Chaffey College – Vice President (Regional)
  • Jeffrey Kennedy, Contra Costa College – Vice President (Regional)
  • Jim Wilson, Sierra College – Area Representative, President, President Emeritus
  • Joan McClain, City College of San Francisco – Area Representative
  • Julie Whiting, State Center CCD – Area Representative, President Emeritus
  • Karen Durham, Kings River College – Area Representative
  • Laura U’Ren, Irvine Valley College – Vice President (Regional)
  • Laurie Korner, Imperial Valley College – Area Representative
  • Leo Lieber, Diablo Valley College – Area Representative
  • Lynda Hays, College of the Redwoods – Area Representative
  • Marge Catullo, Pasadena City College – Area Representative
  • Marianne Hatherill, Rancho Santiago College – Area Representative
  • Marilyn Haines, Fresno City College – Secretary
  • Mary Anne Fry, San Joaquin Delta College – Area Representative
  • Mary Sandoval, Mt. San Antonio College – Area Representative
  • Mary Thompson, Chaffey College – President, President Emeritus
  • Mike West, Los Medanos College – Area Representative
  • Nancy Albrecht, Long Beach City College – Secretary
  • Neal Antwine, City College of San Francisco – Area Representative, Treasurer
  • Pattie Ridenour, Ventura College – Area Representative
  • Reggie McCoy, LA Southwest College – Area Representative
  • Ron Duva, San Joaquin Delta College – Area Representative
  • Rose Gow, Mira Costa College – Vice President
  • Sandra Bollier, Mt. San Antonio College – Area Representative
  • Shirley Schmid, Pasadena City College – Area Representative, Treasurer
  • Tamara Carmine, Irvine Valley College – Ad Hoc Committee Chair / “Past President”
  • Tony Prestby, Santa Monica College – Area Representative
  • Vicki Byers, Sacramento City College – Area Representative, Vice President
  • Wesley Goodvin, Southwestern College – Area Representative, Vice President (Regional)
  • Yvonne Lewis, Laney College – Area Representative

Top